Action for a declaratory judgment determining that he owned Marjorie's partnership. endstream
[…] The federal declaratory judgment act, 28 In further response to the allegations contained in paragraph 12 of the Petition, Defendant admits that John Doe brought at least three (3) guns with him to the event and that at some point John Doe retrieved the guns from his vehicle. Denied as stated. 2201 provides, with limited exceptions, that a district court may declare the rights and other legal relations of parties. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. In response to the allegations contained in paragraph 19 of the Petition, Defendant adopts and re-alleges herein her responses to the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 18 of the Petition. of Orlando, Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Eisenberg, at & Rem.Code 37.006(a).